Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Laser Distance Meter 100 m with Bluetooth and End Piece Detection - Leica DISTO D2

Leica Geosystems ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Hungary

The Leica DISTO D2 measures from 0.05 to 100 m with a typical tolerance of 1.5 mm and captures large floor plans from a single position. The flip-out end piece detects its own position, so readings taken from corners and edges stay correct without mental arithmetic. Area, volume, Pythagoras and Bluetooth 4.0 to the DISTO Plan app are included.

Net
€187.00
excl. VAT
Item LEI-837031
Manufacturer no. 837031
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Surveying halls, stairwells and long corridors is where a 40 m unit runs out. The Leica DISTO D2 measures from 0.05 to 100 m with a typical tolerance of 1.5 mm and covers generous floor plans from a single position.

Benefits

  • 100 m range: based on X-Range Power Technology, still 60 m usable under unfavourable conditions.
  • 1.5 mm tolerance: tighter than the entry segment, smallest displayed unit 0.1 mm.
  • Flip-out end piece with automatic position detection: measure from corners, grooves and edges without mental arithmetic, which removes sign errors.
  • Bluetooth 4.0: transfers results to the Leica DISTO Plan app for dimensioning floor plans and sketches.
  • Calculations on board: area, volume, painter function, Pythagoras, addition and subtraction, timer and a memory for 10 results.
  • IP54 and 100 g: dust and splash water protected at 116 x 44 x 26 mm, with an illuminated display for dark basements.

Applications

Building surveys and property valuation, drywall and interior fit-out, HVAC and plumbing planning, shopfitting and take-off in warehouses and stairwells.

Compatibility and scope of delivery

The DISTO D2 works with the free Leica DISTO Plan app for iOS and Android. Supplied with the DISTO D2 meter, belt pouch, 2 x AAA batteries, hand loop, warranty card, safety instructions and the Calibration Certificate Silver.

Standards and origin

Laser class 2 per IEC 60825-1. Made in Hungary, customs code 9015100000, EAN 7640110696347. The unit contains batteries.

Technical data

FeatureValue
Range, favourable conditions0.05 to 100 m
Range, unfavourable conditions0.05 to 60 m
Measuring tolerance, favourable1.5 mm
Measuring tolerance, unfavourable3.0 mm
Smallest unit displayed0.1 mm
Measuring functionsdistance, continuous measurement, area, volume, painter function, Pythagoras, addition and subtraction, timer
Memory10 results
End pieceflip-out, automatic position detection
Laser class2 per IEC 60825-1
Laser type635 nm, less than 1 mW
Laser dot diameter6 / 30 / 60 mm at 10 / 50 / 100 m
Protection classIP54, dust and splash water protected
Data transferBluetooth 4.0, range below 10 m
Power supply2 x AAA, up to 10,000 measurements
Laser switch offafter 90 s, unit switch off after 180 s
Dimensions116 x 44 x 26 mm
Weight with batteries100 g
Operating temperature-10 to 50 degrees Celsius
Storage temperature-25 to 70 degrees Celsius
EAN7640110696347
Customs code9015100000
Country of originHungary
Weight0.103 kg
ManufacturerLeica Geosystems
Manufacturer Nr.837031
HS-Code9015100000
GPSR manufacturer informationA1-ESD equipment GmbH. Keldersstr. 15, DE-42697 Solingen, www.esd.equipment
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureHungary
NormDIN EN 60825-1
Protection class (IP)IP54
Range (m)100

Accessories

ESD version

Videos

Leica DISTO D2/G and X1 - How to use Bluetooth and NFC connectivity with iOS
Leica DISTO D2/G and X1 - How to use Bluetooth and NFC connectivity with Android

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought