Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD side cutter 101.6 mm full flush with tapered head for wire up to 22 AWG - Weller MS549JVN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in China

Diagonal cutter from the Xcelite Pro Series with a tapered head for fully flush cuts on soft copper wire up to 22 AWG, that is 0.6 mm diameter. The 11.9 mm cutting edge works over its full length. ESD-safe version with padded handles.

Net
€44.36
excl. VAT
Item WL92920
Manufacturer no. MS549JVN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Daily trimming at the assembly needs a clear limit up to which the cut stays clean. The MS549JVN cuts soft copper wire up to 22 AWG, which equals 0.6 mm, and uses the full 11.9 mm cutting edge.

What the tool delivers

  • Fully flush cut, the wire stub at the joint stays short.
  • Capacity of soft copper wire up to 22 AWG, equal to 0.6 mm diameter.
  • Tapered head of 11.1 mm width and 7.1 mm thickness for access in tight areas.
  • Cutting edge 11.9 mm at 101.6 mm overall length, handy for repetitive work.
  • ESD-safe according to the property table, padded handles for continuous use.

Applications

  • General trimming of component leads
  • Cable assembly and strand cutting
  • Repair on assemblies and devices
  • Production and test field in electronics

ESD and conformity

The manufacturer property table lists this tool as ESD-safe, so handles and head are intended for workstations according to IEC 61340-5-1. A test report with the resistance value is not part of the article data, please ask the manufacturer if you need that value documented.

Technical data

ModelPro Series
Length101.6 mm
Length incl. packaging170.18 mm
Width incl. packaging72.39 mm
Height incl. packaging19.05 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
Head width11.1 mm
ESD-safeyes
Head thickness7.1 mm
Cutting edge length11.9 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.MS549JVN
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureChina
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Downloads

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought