Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Duckbill pliers with long, broad and thin tapered jaws, 160 mm - Knipex 33 01 160

Knipex ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Germany

Duckbill pliers with long, broad and thin tapered jaws measuring 55.0 mm, which hold flat material over a large area instead of at a single point. The smooth gripping surfaces hold sheet, strip and fabric without marking. Black atramentised, 160 mm long, 103 g.

Net
€26.91
excl. VAT
Item WL61452
Manufacturer no. 33 01 160
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Flat material slips out of pointed pliers and picks up marks. The 33 01 160 duckbill pliers answer that with long, broad and thin tapered jaws of 55.0 mm with smooth gripping surfaces, in a tool 160 mm long and weighing 103 g.

Benefits

  • Long, broad and thin tapered jaws of 55.0 mm, so flat material is held over a large area instead of at one point.
  • Smooth gripping surfaces leave sensitive surfaces unmarked.
  • Tip thickness 9.0 mm and tip width 3.0 mm, so the jaw also reaches into flat gaps.
  • Jaw thickness of 7.5 mm at the joint keeps the head stable despite the slim jaw shape.
  • Head width 15.0 mm, so the pliers take up little room at the workpiece.
  • Pliers black atramentised, head polished, handles plastic coated, weight 103 g.

Areas of use

Textile and weaving technology, thin sheet metal work, model and mould making as well as assembly work in which flat or strip shaped parts are held and bent.

Standards and conformity

According to the manufacturer the pliers contain no substances of very high concern under REACH. The RoHS directive does not apply to this product.

Technical data

EAN4003773016663
Pliersblack atramentised
Headpolished
Handlesplastic coated
Weight103 g
Dimensions160 x 53 x 12 mm
Jaw thickness (at the joint)7.5 mm
Tip width3.0 mm
Tip thickness9.0 mm
Jaw length55.0 mm
Head width15.0 mm
REACH conformitycontains no SVHC
RoHS conformitynot applicable
ManufacturerKnipex
Manufacturer Nr.33 01 160
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationKNIPEX-Werk Oberkamper Strasse 13 DE-42349 Wuppertal-Cronenberg www.knipex.de
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureGermany
Height12 mm
Width53 mm
ColourBlack
Farbeschwarz
Overall length [mm]160

Downloads

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought