Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Side Cutter Pro Series ESD 102 mm, oval head, semi-flush cut - Weller 54CGVN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in China

The Xcelite 54CGVN shortens component leads semi-flush over a 10.3 mm cutting edge. Its oval head is only 11.1 mm wide and 3.05 mm thick and therefore fits between closely spaced parts. At 101.6 mm tool length the property table lists the cutter as ESD safe.

Net
€29.26
excl. VAT
Item WL92816
Manufacturer no. 54CGVN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

After soldering, component leads have to come off short and without a sharp remaining tip. The Xcelite 54CGVN side cutter cuts semi-flush for this and reaches between the parts with a head 11.1 mm wide and 3.05 mm thick.

Benefits in use

  • Semi-flush cut over a 10.3 mm cutting edge leaves a short, clean wire stub.
  • Oval head with 11.1 mm width and 3.05 mm thickness works inside densely populated assemblies.
  • Standard bevelled edge for the usual soft component leads.
  • Forged alloy steel, precision machined, 101.6 mm tool length for work from the wrist.
  • Plastic coated cushion grip in red for leverage without pressure points.
  • ESD safe according to the manufacturer property table.

Applications

Shortening component leads after soldering, board assembly and rework, precision mechanics, ESD protected areas in production and service.

Standards and compliance

The manufacturer property table lists the tool as ESD safe. The supplied manufacturer data contains no statement on CE, RoHS, country of origin or warranty period.

Technical data

PropertyValue
ModelPro Series
Length101.6 mm
Length incl. packaging167.64 mm
Width incl. packaging66.04 mm
Height incl. packaging15.24 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourred
Battery includedno
Head width11.1 mm
ESD safeyes
Head thickness3.05 mm
Cutting edge length10.3 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.54CGVN
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureChina
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Scope of delivery

1 Weller Xcelite 54CGVN side cutter. Sales unit 1 piece, content unit 1 piece.

Downloads

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought