Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD side cutter 101.6 mm semi-flush, slim tapered head, 10.3 mm cutting edge - Weller MS545VN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in China

Slim line diagonal cutter from the Xcelite Pro Series with a tapered head and a 10.3 mm cutting edge for cuts in hard to reach places. The narrow tip creates clearance where tall components block the access. ESD-safe version with padded handles.

Net
€40.51
excl. VAT
Item WL92919
Manufacturer no. MS545VN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Between tall electrolytics and heat sinks every tenth of head width counts. The MS545VN carries a 10.3 mm cutting edge on a slim tapered head of 11.1 mm width and 7.1 mm thickness.

What the tool delivers

  • The narrow tapered tip provides access in confined spaces.
  • Cutting edge of 10.3 mm suits component leads and fine wires.
  • Head dimensions of 11.1 mm width and 7.1 mm thickness keep the cut controllable.
  • Overall length 101.6 mm, short enough for work under magnification.
  • ESD-safe according to the property table, padded handles in blue.

Applications

  • Cuts at hard to reach solder joints
  • Trimming leads between tall components
  • Rework on populated boards
  • Cable and strand work at the assembly bench

ESD and conformity

The manufacturer property table lists this tool as ESD-safe, so handles and head are intended for workstations according to IEC 61340-5-1. A test report with the resistance value is not part of the article data, please ask the manufacturer if you need that value documented.

Technical data

ModelPro Series
Length101.6 mm
Length incl. packaging222.25 mm
Width incl. packaging74.63 mm
Height incl. packaging15.88 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
Head width11.1 mm
ESD-safeyes
Head thickness7.1 mm
Cutting edge length10.3 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.MS545VN
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureChina
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Downloads

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought