Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD side cutter 101.6 mm semi-flush with oval head for wire up to 20 AWG - Weller MS54VN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in China

Diagonal cutter from the Xcelite Pro Series with an oval head for semi-flush cuts on soft wire up to 20 AWG, that is 0.8 mm diameter. It covers one wire size more than the 22 AWG models of the range. ESD-safe version with blue padded handles.

Net
€34.66
excl. VAT
Item WL92922
Manufacturer no. MS54VN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Once the wire gets thicker the capacity of fine cutters ends quickly. The MS54VN cuts soft wire up to 20 AWG, that is 0.8 mm, using an oval head with a 10.3 mm cutting edge.

What the tool delivers

  • Capacity of soft wire up to 20 AWG, equal to 0.8 mm diameter.
  • Semi-flush cut, suitable for general trimming where a zero stub is not required.
  • Oval head of 11.1 mm width and 7.1 mm thickness, a sturdy shape for continuous use.
  • Cutting edge 10.3 mm at 101.6 mm overall length.
  • ESD-safe according to the property table, blue padded handles.

Applications

  • Cutting thicker strands and wires up to 0.8 mm
  • Cable assembly at the workbench
  • Trimming component leads
  • Service and repair on assemblies

ESD and conformity

The manufacturer property table lists this tool as ESD-safe, so handles and head are intended for workstations according to IEC 61340-5-1. A test report with the resistance value is not part of the article data, please ask the manufacturer if you need that value documented.

Technical data

ModelPro Series
Length101.6 mm
Length incl. packaging215.9 mm
Width incl. packaging76.2 mm
Height incl. packaging17.78 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
Head width11.1 mm
ESD-safeyes
Head thickness7.1 mm
Cutting edge length10.3 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.MS54VN
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureChina
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Downloads

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought