Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD safe slotted screwdriver 1/4 inch, 6.4 x 152.4 mm blade, ergo handle - Weller XPE144

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Germany

The XPE144 is the 1/4 inch slotted driver of the Pro Series with an ESD safe handle core. A 6.4 mm blade diameter and 152.4 mm blade length, together with 247.7 mm overall, give the reach needed for terminal rows and deep housings. The ergo grip with thumb rest delivers the axial force a wide slot demands.

Net
€18.48
excl. VAT
Item WL93008
Manufacturer no. XPE144
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Terminals and connection blocks need a wide slotted blade that fills the screw head instead of camming out. The XPE144 provides a 1/4 inch tip on 152.4 mm of blade length and, at 247.7 mm overall, still reaches into deep terminal rows.

What the driver delivers

  • Ergonomically shaped grip with a soft non-slip coating carries sustained high torque without tiring the hand early.
  • Impact resistant composite core in the handle plus a one-piece unbreakable cap that turns with little friction in the palm.
  • Thumb rest adds axial force on the screw and the narrow pinch section keeps the tool controlled during fine adjustment.
  • Chrome molybdenum steel shank with a satin finish, the black oxide tip throws back no stray light.
  • The handle core is declared ESD safe by the manufacturer, which allows work on electrostatic sensitive assemblies.

Applications

Terminals and connection blocks, housing and cover screws, electronics manufacturing and maintenance at ESD protected workstations.

Standards and compliance

The manufacturer lists the tool as ESD safe in its property table. Whether a workstation meets IEC 61340-5-1 is decided by verification of the complete EPA, not by a single tool.

Technical data

PropertyValue
ModelPro Series
Length247.7 mm
Length incl. packaging196.85 mm
Width incl. packaging31.75 mm
Height incl. packaging33.02 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
ESD safeyes
Blade diameter6.4 mm
Blade length152.4 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.XPE144
HS-Code82054000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureGermany
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Scope of delivery

One screwdriver per sales unit.

Downloads

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought