Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Planetary gearbox 5GE68, size 5, ratio 67.9 - Bosch Rexroth 0608720041

Bosch Rexroth ✓ Original product Brand new

5GE68 planetary gearbox for size 5 of the Rexroth Tightening System 350. With a 67.9 reduction ratio it is the gearbox for the highest-torque spindles of the system, at 188 mm installation length and 3.7 kg.

Net
€3,091.19
excl. VAT
Item BRR-0608720041
Manufacturer no. 0608720041
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

At the top end of the Tightening System 350 sits the combination of the EC305 EC motor and the 5GE68 planetary gearbox. Its 67.9 ratio is the highest among the gearboxes in this range and gives the size 5 spindle its greatest output torque. Designers should allow for the 188 mm installation length and 3.7 kg net weight in the spindle guide.

Benefits

  • 67.9 reduction ratio for maximum torque in size 5
  • Matched to the EC305 EC motor
  • Typical efficiency 0.9
  • Modular design, the gearbox can be swapped for the 5GE19 when the joint changes

Specifications

Applications

  • Size 5 fastening spindles for very high tightening torques
  • Large bolted joints in commercial vehicle and machine building

System compatibility

  • Rexroth Tightening System 350, size 5
  • EC305 EC motor
  • Alternative with lower ratio: 5GE19

Technical data

Order number0608720041
Code5GE68
TypePlanetary gearbox
SizeSZ5
Reduction ratio67.9
Typical efficiency0.9
Installation length188 mm
Net weight3.7 kg
Weight incl. packaging3.9 kg
Manufacturer document2GE, 3GE, 4GE, 5GE
Weight3.7 kg
ManufacturerBosch Rexroth
Manufacturer Nr.0608720041
GPSR manufacturer informationBosch Rexroth AG, Zum Eisengießer 1, DE-97816 Lohr am Main
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product

Downloads

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought