Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Micro desoldering tip chisel 0.8 x 0.4 mm RTWMS 008 S NW for WTMT and WXMTS - Weller T0050116799

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Mexico

Micro desoldering tip RTWMS 008 S NW, chisel shaped and straight, for the Weller WTMT and WXMTS desoldering tweezers. Both tips together deliver 80 W at 12 V and reach working temperature in 5 seconds across a range of 100 to 450 °C. The Active Tip Cartridge System allows a change on the hot tweezers, and the paired pre-aligned tips remove the need for realignment.

Net
€83.10
excl. VAT
Item WL74136
Manufacturer no. T0050116799
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

The micro desoldering tip RTWMS 008 S NW handles component removal with two heated tips. It works with 80 W at 12 V, is ready after 5 seconds and covers a control range of 100 to 450 °C. The geometry is chisel and straight with a tip width of 0.8 mm.

Benefits

  • 80 W total power at 12 V, so the tip reaches the set temperature between 100 and 450 °C within 5 seconds
  • Chisel geometry, straight, tip length 23 mm, tip width 0.8 mm, tip thickness 0.4 mm, tip diameter 2.8 mm, suited to 0402 and 0603 components in densely populated areas
  • Tip change through the Active Tip Cartridge System without tools and without cooling the tweezers down
  • Pre-aligned pairs remove realignment after a change, and an Allen key of 1.5 mm allows ±80° rotation and ±1.2 mm vertical adjustment when needed
  • Tip identification with stored ID number, tip offset and tip lock for traceability and fixed process parameters
  • Short distance between tip and handle plus a parallel sliding block guide for precise positioning on the component

Applications

Rework and repair in electronics manufacturing, in the lab and in the test area. The tip shape suits 0402 and 0603 components in densely populated areas. The property table does not list the tip as ESD safe.

Compatibility and scope of delivery

The matching handpieces are the WTMT and WXMTS desoldering tweezers. The change runs through the Active Tip Cartridge System and needs no extra tool. Sales unit is 1 piece, the packaging measures 98 x 36 x 27 mm.

Standards and compliance

The series is Mil-Spec compliant and meets the IPC test method IPC TM-650 2.5.33 for measuring electrical overstress from soldering hand tools.

Technical data

PropertyValue
ModelRTWMS 008 S NW
Length incl. packaging98 mm
Width incl. packaging36 mm
Height incl. packaging27 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Battery includedno
Power80 W
Voltage12 V
Tip typeNW
Temperature range100 - 450 °C
Tip seriesRTW-MS
Tip length23 mm
Tip length in inches0.906 in
Tip width0.8 mm
Tip width in inches0.031 in
Tip thickness0.4 mm
Tip thickness in inches0.016 in
Tip diameter2.8 mm
Tip shapechisel
Tip orientationstraight
Compatible handpieceWTMT and WXMTS
ESD safeno
Weight0.04 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.T0050116799
HS-Code85159080
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Strasse 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureMexico

Downloads

Datasheet

Catalogue

Brochure

Accessories

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought