Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD scissors Micro Series 143 mm with spring-loaded hold-down - Weller 1178MVN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Vietnam

The 1178MVN cuts wire and cable with a scissor action and leaves straight cut edges. A patented spring-loaded hold-down presses the material against the blade at 90 degrees, so it does not slip out of the jaws and offcuts do not fly away. The tool is ESD safe and rated for wire up to 0.062 inch.

Net
€23.52
excl. VAT
Item WL92806
Manufacturer no. 1178MVN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Flying wire offcuts are a real risk over a populated board. The 1178MVN holds the material at 90 degrees to the blade with a spring-loaded hold-down and cuts it cleanly over a cutting length of 10.3 mm.

Benefits in use

  • Scissor cutting action with straight cut edges instead of crushing the conductor.
  • Patented spring-loaded hold-down keeps the material at 90 degrees to the blade and stops offcuts from flying away.
  • Wire capacity 0.062 inch, standard cable up to 1/16 inch.
  • Listed as ESD safe by the manufacturer and therefore usable inside an EPA.
  • High quality carbon steel blade with a non-glare black finish.
  • Compact body at 142.9 mm length, 13.5 mm head width and blue cushioned handles.

Applications

Board assembly and rework, cable harness production, repair work on assemblies at ESD workstations.

Note

The manufacturer property table lists this tool as ESD safe.

Technical data

FeatureValue
ModelMicro Series
Length142.9 mm
Length incl. packaging199.39 mm
Width incl. packaging69.85 mm
Height incl. packaging25.4 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
Head width13.5 mm
ESD safeyes
Head length23 mm
Cutting length10.3 mm
Weight0.102 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.1178MVN
HS-Code82033000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureVietnam
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Scope of delivery

1 piece 1178MVN scissors.

Downloads

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought