Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Soldering tip knife angled 2.1 mm for drag soldering with T245 - JBC C245728

JBC ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Spain

This special cartridge carries an angled knife blade 2.1 mm wide and 0.7 mm thick, developed for drag soldering multipads. The bevelled face carries enough solder to finish several leads in a single pass. It works with the T245 general purpose handle.

Net
€56.12
excl. VAT
Item WL74264
Manufacturer no. C245728
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

In drag soldering the blade geometry decides how much solder stays on the pads per pass. This cartridge was designed for multipads specifically: 2.1 mm blade width, 0.7 mm thickness and 10.1 mm usable length, angled and bevelled.

Benefits in detail

  • Knife blade 2.1 x 0.7 mm, angled, developed for drag soldering multipads.
  • The bevelled face acts as a solder reservoir and finishes a row of leads in one pass.
  • The angled body keeps the handle out of the line of sight even at a shallow approach angle to the board.
  • Cartridge of the C245 series, the widest JBC tip range with shapes from fine pitch to power soldering.
  • Heater inside the tip, which gives instant heat up and fast recovery after each joint.
  • According to the manufacturer, Long Life Tips with the Sleep and Hibernation functions reach several times the usual service life.

Applications

Drag soldering of multipads and QFP rows, rework on SMD assemblies, series soldering of closely spaced leads at the manual workstation.

Compatibility

Matched to the JBC T245 handles. C245 cartridges are not interchangeable with the C105 and C115 nano series.

Technical data

ModelC245728
Tip seriesC245
Tip shapebevelled, angled
Tip orientationbevelled
Tip size3 x 10.1 mm
Tip length10.1 mm
Tip width2.1 mm
Tip thickness0.7 mm
Matching handpieceT245
ESD safeno
Battery includedno
Weight0.009 kg
Packed dimensions110 x 12 x 12 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
ManufacturerJBC
Manufacturer Nr.C245728
HS-Code85159080
GPSR manufacturer informationJBC Soldering SL, Ramón y Cajal 3, ES-08750 Molins De Rei, www.jbctools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureSpain

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought