Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Soldering tip, pencil point 0.3 mm, long version, C245 series for T245 - JBC C245230

JBC ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Spain

The C245230 is a pencil point cartridge with a 0.3 mm tip width and 13.5 mm tip length, built for fine soldering on densely populated assemblies. It is 20 mm longer than the C245030 and therefore reaches recessed joints. The matching handle is the T245.

Net
€34.24
excl. VAT
Item WL75491
Manufacturer no. C245230
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

Joints inside deep housings or behind tall neighbouring parts are only reachable with a slim tip that has enough reach. The C245230 is a pencil point with 0.3 mm, offers 13.5 mm of tip length and is built 20 mm longer than the C245030.

Benefits in use

  • Pencil point shape with 0.3 mm tip width for SMD components and fine pitch work
  • Built 20 mm longer than the C245030, so recessed joints stay within reach
  • Tip length 13.5 mm in straight orientation, the working point stays in the operator's line of sight
  • C245 cartridge principle, according to the manufacturer with instant heat-up and long service life
  • Weight 0.008 kg per tip, sales unit 1 piece

Applications

Intended for general soldering in electronics manufacturing and repair, in particular on SMD components. The manufacturer also names high power applications such as soldering ground planes.

Compatibility and scope of delivery

The cartridge works with T245 handles. One tip is supplied in packaging measuring 110 x 12 x 12 mm. The C245 cartridge range holds further shapes and special models for the same handle.

Technical data

PropertyValue
ModelC245230
Length incl. packaging110 mm
Width incl. packaging12 mm
Height incl. packaging12 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Battery includedno
Tip seriesC245
Tip dimensions0.3 x 13.50
Tip length13.5 mm
Tip width0.3 mm
Tip thickness0.3 mm
Tip shapepencil point
Tip orientationstraight
Matching handleT245
ESD safeno
Weight0.008 kg
ManufacturerJBC
Manufacturer Nr.C245230
HS-Code85159080
GPSR manufacturer informationJBC Soldering SL, Ramón y Cajal 3, ES-08750 Molins De Rei, www.jbctools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureSpain

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought