Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

ESD side cutter 101.6 mm flush with tapered head and 11.9 mm cutting edge - Weller MS543JVN

Weller ✓ Original product Brand new Made in China

Diagonal cutter from the Xcelite Pro Series with a tapered head and an 11.9 mm cutting edge for flush cuts on component leads. The slim head of 11.1 mm width reaches between closely spaced parts. ESD-safe version with padded handles.

Net
€50.21
excl. VAT
Item WL92918
Manufacturer no. MS543JVN
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

After soldering the lead stands proud and has to be cut flush with the joint. The MS543JVN cuts with an 11.9 mm edge and a tapered head of only 11.1 mm width, even where neighbouring parts narrow the access.

What the tool delivers

  • Cutting edge of 11.9 mm handles component leads and thin strands in one pass.
  • Tapered head of 11.1 mm width and 7.1 mm thickness for cuts between densely placed parts.
  • The flush cut keeps the wire stub short and saves rework at the joint.
  • Overall length 101.6 mm, compact for work under a microscope or magnifier lamp.
  • ESD-safe according to the property table, padded handles for many cuts per shift.

Applications

  • Trimming component leads after soldering
  • Cable assembly in electronics production
  • Repair and rework on assemblies
  • Test field and prototype build

ESD and conformity

The manufacturer property table lists this tool as ESD-safe, so handles and head are intended for workstations according to IEC 61340-5-1. A test report with the resistance value is not part of the article data, please ask the manufacturer if you need that value documented.

Technical data

ModelPro Series
Length101.6 mm
Length incl. packaging170.18 mm
Width incl. packaging72.39 mm
Height incl. packaging20.32 mm
Sales unit1 piece
Content unit1 piece
Colourblue
Battery includedno
Head width11.1 mm
ESD-safeyes
Head thickness7.1 mm
Cutting edge length11.9 mm
Weight0.1 kg
ManufacturerWeller
Manufacturer Nr.MS543JVN
HS-Code82032000
GPSR manufacturer informationWELLER Tools GmbH, Carl-Benz-Straße 2, DE-74354 Besigheim, www.weller-tools.com
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureChina
ESD versionESD (antistatic)

Downloads

Accessories

ESD version

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought