Images are examples, some edited with AI. The technical data are authoritative. AI notice

Extraction unit for odours, gases and vapours, 1,000 m³/h at 1,700 Pa - ULT ACD 1200 MD.18 AC

ULT ✓ Original product Brand new Made in Germany

ULT extraction and filter unit for odours, gases and vapours with a rated duty point of 1,000 m³/h at 1,700 Pa, up to 1,500 m³/h and vacuum to 3,250 Pa. EC blower with stepless airflow control, IP54 protection, mobile housing measuring 790 x 820 x 1040 mm.

Net
€6,350.14
excl. VAT
Item WL42367
Manufacturer no. ACD 1200.0-MD.18.01.1022
Question about this item
  • Specialist dealer since 2009
  • Invoice payment for regular customers
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Technical questions clarified with the manufacturer

Description

The ULT ACD 1200 MD.18 AC captures odours, gases and vapours at the point of origin and filters them before the cleaned air returns to the workroom. The rated duty point is 1,000 m³/h at 1,700 Pa and up to 1,500 m³/h is available, which is enough to run several capture points from one unit.

The EC blower generates the airflow on the clean gas side and is adjusted steplessly by a potentiometer. Coarse dust stays in the first filter stage, gaseous pollutants are bound in the main stage. Where activated carbon alone cannot handle a gas mixture, chemisorption uses a blend of activated carbon and chemisorbent, which changes the captured substances chemically.

Benefits

  • Rated duty point of 1,000 m³/h at 1,700 Pa, up to 1,500 m³/h for several capture points
  • Vacuum up to 3,250 Pa, so extraction stays stable even over long ducting
  • Stepless airflow control from the potentiometer on the front panel
  • IP54 protection and an EC blower of 0.86 kW at 230 V, rated current 4.8 A
  • Mobile unit on castors with quick-lock catches for the filter change

Equipment

  • Mobile unit on castors, exchangeable filter system with quick-lock catches
  • Sturdy sheet steel housing, powder coated in RAL 7035 light grey and RAL 7001 silver grey
  • Front control panel with on/off switch and potentiometer for blower speed
  • Mains connection, fuse and remote operation selector at the rear

Spare filters of the AC36 chemisorption assembly

  • Z-Line filter G4-02, ULT 4-00310, filter class ISO Coarse 90 % to ISO 16890
  • Chemisorption filter cassette AC15 upper, ULT 4-00414, 15 kg of granulate from 50 % activated carbon and 50 % chemisorbent
  • Chemisorption filter cassette AC21 lower, ULT 4-00415, 21 kg of granulate from 50 % activated carbon and 50 % chemisorbent

Accessories

  • DN200 exhaust connection, ULT 9-00089
  • SUB D9 interface, ULT 9-00090
  • Operating hours counter, ULT 9-00093, for MD.18 units only
  • Outlet silencer, ULT 9-00099
  • DN160 extraction arms and hoods plus extraction hoses in DN150, DN160 and DN200

Applications

Bonding, pretreatment, painting and printing, cleaning, laminating and casting. Wherever gaseous pollutants, solvent vapours and odours arise at the workplace.

Operating notes

The filtered clean gas can be returned to the workroom (recirculation mode), so no heat is lost. Recirculation is not permitted for carcinogenic, mutagenic or reprotoxic substances. In that case the exhaust spigot is fitted on the outlet side and the clean gas is ducted into a central exhaust system.

Technical data

Item numberWL42367
ManufacturerULT AG, Löbau
Manufacturer item numberACD 1200.0-MD.18.01.1022
ModelACD 1200 MD.18 AC
Applicationodours, gases, vapours
Rated duty point1,000 m³/h at 1,700 Pa
Max airflow1,500 m³/h
Max vacuum3,250 Pa
Vacuum generator typeEC blower
Airflow regulatoryes, stepless
Rated motor power0.86 kW
Rated voltage1~230 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Rated current4.8 A
Protection classIP54
Noise level55 to 65 dB(A) at 50 to 100 % air performance
Intake spigots1 x Ø 150 mm collar at the upper rear, 1 x Ø 160 mm collar on the roof
Extraction arm mountFlextractor Ø 160 mm, unit roof
Exhaustoutlet grille at the lower rear, alternatively Ø 200 mm collar
Dimensions (W x D x H)790 x 820 x 1040 mm
Weight145 to 215 kg depending on the filter assembly (figure for the ULT 1200 series)
Mains cable5.0 m, CEE 7/7
Order unit1 piece
Manufacturer Nr.ACD 1200.0-MD.18.01.1022
HS-Code84213925
GPSR manufacturer informationULT AG Am Göpelteich 1 DE-02708 Löbau www.ult.de
Condition of articleNew
Article authenticityOriginal product
Country of ManufactureGermany
ESD versionESD (antistatic)
Power (W)860 W
Air flow [m³/h]1000
SeriesACD 1200
Protection class (IP)IP54
Filter classG4, Activated carbon
Airflow [m³/h]1000
Max. vacuum [Pa]1700

Scope of delivery

ACD 1200 MD.18 AC extraction unit with built-in EC blower, airflow control and mains cable. Manufactured by ULT AG, Am Göpelteich 1, 02708 Löbau, Germany.

Downloads

Datasheet

Catalogue

Questions about this item

Any other question?

Send us the item number and your question. We clarify technical details directly with the manufacturer and usually reply on the next working day.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought